An awesome last week!

Orchestra celebrated their awesome talent!

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

We threw things at each other…

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Our students were recognized by Lexus for winning the national competition.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

A few high school rites of passage…

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

The next generation of student leaders thinking about how to take LTHS to the next level in 2018.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Notable Fine Arts Accomplishments from 2016-17

Orchestra:

  • 10 Students Selected as All-Region Orchestra: Sraavya Chintalapati, Eric Dai, Anika Doppalapudi, Alexis Griffin, Marian Ma, Julia Olores, Joshua Paik, Emily Pietersz, Jeremy Tham, and Isabel Tu
  • 2 Students selected as TMEA All-State Orchestra: Marian Ma and Isabel Tu
  • Sweepstakes (Highest Honor) at UIL Concert and Sight Reading for both orchestras
  • 17 students received “Superior” at UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition
  • 4 students received “Excellent” at UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition
  • 5 students advanced to the State UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition: Marian Ma (Excellent), Julia Olores (Superior), Joshua Paik (Superior), Emily Pietersz (Superior), Isabel Tu (Superior)
  • 1st Division and 2nd Best Overall Ensemble at Texas Music Festival

Choir:

  • 8 Students selected for TMEA All-Region Choir
  • 5 student selected to TMEA State Auditions

Band:

  • Won “Outstanding Guard” and “Outstanding Percussion” at Classic on the Lake Marching Festival
  • 24 students selected to TMEA Region 24 All-Region Band: Catherine Zhou, Flute, Ernie Wang, Saxophone, Joshua Crossman, Euphonium Chloe Lee, Bass Clarinet, Jack Crawford, Baritone Saxophone, Shreeka Kumar, Trumpet, Cory Shen, Trumpet, Joey Lopez, Tenor Trombone, Riley McMahon, Tuba, Arvind Subramanian, Percussion, Kyne Sun, Percussion, Ivy Park, Flute, Lexi Aguirre, Oboe, Sophy Li, Clarinet, Luke Mello, Clarinet, Surya Shankar, Clarinet, Brendan Quiggle, Tenor Saxophone, Katy Baker, Trumpet, Aarti Aravapalli, Horn, Ethan Beltran, Horn, Mary Debes, Horn, Joshua Weng, Horn, Arianna Parks, Horn, Arianna Bohara, Horn
  • 61 students received a “Superior” rating at UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition
  • 28 students received an “Excellent” rating at UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition
  • 11 students qualified for State UIL State Solo and Ensemble Competition: Ethan Beltran, Joshua Crossman, Shreeka Kumar, Chloe Lee, Sophy Li, Riley McMahon, Austin Probst, Cory Shen, Arvind Subramanian, Kyne Sun, Catherine Zhou
  • Sweepstakes (Highest Honor) at UIL Concert and Sight Reading for both bands
  • 1st Division and 1st Place Overall Ensemble at Texas Music Festival

Art:

  • Earnest Wang’s work chosen to represent FISD at the Texas State Capital Youth Art Show
  • 14 students scored the highest rating and 6 scored the 2nd highest rating at VASE Competition: Arianna Bohara, Amy Chen, Na Eun Choi, Elle Donoho, Michael Green, Holly Hatcher, Khadija Ijaz, Ekaansh Kalra, Juliana Lu, Marissa Mendez, Earnest Wang, Elise Willingham.
  • 5 award winners at the Collin Country Art Show: Marissa Mendez, Amy Chen, Juliana Lu, Ekaansh Kalra, Amy Chen

Dance:

  • DFW Regional MA Dance Competition: Outstanding Choreography, Outstanding Technique, High Point Modern, High Point Choreography, High Point Jazz, Super Sweepstakes, Best in Class Small Varsity Team, Winners’ Circle, 14th place overall
  • DFW Regional Crowd Pleasers Competition: Best in Class Modern, Best in Class Contemporary, Best in Class Jazz, Super Sweepstakes, Overall Grand Champion Small Varsity Team, Kristina Fan 7th Runner-Up

ColorGuard:

  • DFW Regional MA Dance Competition: Outstanding Choreography, Outstanding Technique, Best in Class, Winners Circle, 1st Place Overall
  • NCTA Lamar Contest: 2nd Place
  • NCTA Frisco Centennial Contest: 1st Place
  • NCTA Wakeland Contest: 2nd Place
  • NCTA Arlington Bowie Contest: First Place
  • NCTA Championships: 4th Place Division, 13th of 60 groups overall

Theatre:

  • UIL One Act Play: 1st Alternate, Best Tech Frank Ingalls, All Star Cast Sai Mangipudi, Honorable Mention:  Annie Wilson, Kathryn Clark
  • UIL Academic District: 2nd Place Prose Annie Wilson, 3rd Place Prose Kathryn Clark, 3rd Place Poetry Mia Wilson

Notable Student Athlete Accomplishments from 2016-17

Girls Cross Country:

  • District 9-4A Team 4th place; Sophie Knautz – 5th Place, Kristen Fish – 8th Place
  • Region II – Sophie Knautz – 7th Place,
  • State – Sophie Knautz – 26th Place

Swimming & Diving:

  • Smith Light is LTHS only diver this year.
  • Districts: 307.20 placed 4th
  • Region: 316.00 placed 4th

Wrestling:

  • Jacey Burreson, Lebanon Trail’s first district wrestling champion.

Team Tennis – Fall 2016:

  • District 9-4A – 3rd place
  • Area semifinalists

Varsity Individual Tennis – Spring 2017:

  • Navya Chunduru – District 9-4A Girls Singles Champion, UIL 4A Region II Girls Singles Champion
  • Navya placed 3rd at the UIL State Tennis Tournament
  • Andrew Bovermann/Tanay Rishi – District 9-4A Boys Doubles 2nd place, UIL 4A Region II Boys Doubles 3rd place

Golf:

  • Girls won the district championship over in Argyle.  Receiving 1st Team All District Honors were Zoe Law, Olivia Mitchell, and Natalie Russo.
  • Olivia Mitchell won at district championships 2nd
  • Olivia Mitchell placed 2nd at Regionals and team placed 4th.
  • Olivia Mithchell placed 9th overall out of 80 competitors at the UIL State Golf Tournament.

Notable Academic Accomplishments from 2016-17

UIL Academics

UIL Academics Number Sense – 2nd place at district and 2nd place at regionals  (Tanay Rishi, Abinav Cheruvu, Taha Khalilullah, Rohan Nagabhirava)

UIL Academics Student Rohan Nagabhirava – 5th place district individual Number Sense, 6th place Regionals

UIL Science Team – 2nd place at District in Argyle, advanced to regionals as the wild card 2nd place team.  Team Members: Eric Bau, Navya Chunduru, Juliana Lu, Tanay Rishi, Suriya, Senthilkumar, Oliver Zhu

UIL Science Biology 1st Place:  Eric Bau (advanced to State Tournament)

Academic Decathlon

First all-freshman Academic Decathlon team in history to make it to State Competition.

  • Academic Decathlon 13 individual event medals at Region: Top overall scoring Honors decathlete (Tanay Rishi), 2nd overall scoring Scholastic decathlete (Eric Bau), 1st Place Team Superquiz
  • 22 individual event medals at State: Top overall scoring Scholastic decathlete, 2nd overall scoring Honors decathlete (Tanay Rishi), Rohan Nagabhirava 5th overall Honors at State

HOSA Area Competition

  • Suriya Senthilkumar-      4th place in Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking
  • Lylian He-                            5th place in Sports Medicine
  • Ibrahim Mardini-              5th place in Epidemiology

 

DECA- State Area Competition

  • Principles Marketing- Suriya Senthilkumar- made International Finalist
  • Principles Marketing- Sam Meng- made International Finalist